Control HouseBot from EventGhost

HouseBot Plugin Development Discussions.
Post Reply
allanstevens
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:56 am
Location: UK

Control HouseBot from EventGhost

Post by allanstevens »

I have created a plugin for EventGhost that will allow you to control HouseBot via the External Control Device.

This plugin will allow you to run the following actions:

- Set Device Property Value
- Set Mode State
- Execute Task
- Blank Remote Screen
- Open Remote Panel
- Close Remote Panel
- Execute Remote Application
- Minimize Remote
- Restore Remote

More information can be found over on the eventghost forums:
http://www.eventghost.net/forum/viewtop ... f=9&t=3868
jacco van der Ven
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 4:16 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost

Post by jacco van der Ven »

I tried also EventGhost, but is it also possible that Housebot will trigger an action in EventGhost?

Jacco
edgar
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:14 pm
Location: Springfield, VA

Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost

Post by edgar »

Hi Jacco,

I don't think this pulgin does that. I use Evenghost and Housebot alot. The easiest way to communicate HB to EG is to create a Execute Program Device in Housebot and use the -e switch.

Example: Create an event in Eventghost to reboot the computer called Reboot

Create a Housebot Execute Program Device with the following Arguments:

Arguments -e Reboot

works like a charm!

I do this for controlling lots of thing with Eventghost. I actually used it with Tasker and Android until Scott pushed out the Android remote!

Best of luck!

v/r

Kevin
jacco van der Ven
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 4:16 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost

Post by jacco van der Ven »

Ok, thanks, it is working, another question,

I received an temperature from an Oregon sensor, but how do you write the value to the property value?

Maybe stupid question, but I have no idea how to do this.


Regards, Jacco
Attachments
ScreenClip.png
ScreenClip.png (20.43 KiB) Viewed 11166 times
allanstevens
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:56 am
Location: UK

Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost

Post by allanstevens »

Hi Jacco,

Yes as Kevin said. The plugin is only one way (EG->HB). But can use the EventGhost.exe commandline via the Execute Program Device, see screenshot.
Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (20.53 KiB) Viewed 11160 times
Regarding the value, its not a stupid question. You need to pass the payload. It took me a while to get my head round it. But there are plenty of posts about it over on the EventGhost forum. I also use the Oregon sensors, you can set the value as {eg.event.payload}. I also run a script before that removed all the junk. See screenshot and script.
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (14.84 KiB) Viewed 11160 times

Code: Select all

pay = eg.event.payload.split(" ");

eg.event.payload = pay[2].replace("+","");

print "Temp is " + eg.event.payload;
Cheers,
Al
jacco van der Ven
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 4:16 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost

Post by jacco van der Ven »

Thanks, it is working, I think that I have more questions but first I will use the EG forum to find answers. :wink:
Post Reply